National Association for Kinesiology in Higher Education

Committees

The NAKHE President is an ex officio member of all NAKHE committees.
 
Awards Committee
Joe Deutcsh - Chair - 2025
     Email joe.deutsch@ndsu.edu 
Ken Bias - 2025
Jaehun Jung - 2026
Chris Wirth - 2026
Ben Sibley - 2027
Tim Baghurst - Past President - ex officio
Mijoo Kim - 2024 - non-voting
 
Bylaws Committee
Resa Chandler - Chair - 2025
     Email tmchandler@email.wcu.edu 
Tina Pulley - 2026
Jared Russell - 2027
Andy Shim - 2025
Jackie Calhoun - 2026
 
Foundations Committee
Steve Estes - Chair - 2026
     Email asbestes@me.com 
Leah Fiorentino - 2026
Tim Baghurst - Past President - 2025
 
Future Directions Committee
Jesse Germain - Chair - 2025
     Email jesse.germain@westpoint.edu 
Jeremy Elliot - 2026
Melissa Jensen - 2028 (Chair beginning 2026)
Lindsey Nanney - Vice President-Elect - 2025
Dan Burt - President-Elect 2025 - ex officio
Executive Director - Donna Woolard - ex officio
 
Leadership Institute
Doug Hochstetler - Chair - 2025
     Email hochstdr@jmu.edu 
 
     Engaged Scholar Program
     Masoud Moghaddam, Coordinator - 2026 (mmoghaddam@umes.edu)
     Jody Langdon - 2026
     Hal Wilson - 2025
 
     Leader Mentor Grant 
     Jeremy Elliot - Coordinator - 2025 (jme0017@uah.edu)
     Jaime Mikell - 2026
     Kacey Hopson - 2027
 
     Hellison Interdisciplinary Grant 
     Paul Rukavina - Coordinator - 2025 (rukavina@adelphi.edu)
     Doug McLaughlin - 2026
     Jennifer Didier - 2026
     Rick West – 2027
     Brittany Pinkerton - 2027
 
     Leadership Development Workshop 
     Jeremy Elliot - Co-coordinator - 2025 (jme0017@uah.edu)
     Jamie Mikell -  Co-coordinator - 2025 (jamie.mikell@athens.edu)
 
     Department Head Certification Training
     Mark Tillman – Coordinator - 2025 (mtillma3@ju.edu)
 
Marketing Committee
Kanae Haneishi - Chair - 2027
     Email khaneishi@western.edu 
Robert Knipe - 2027
Haley Blount - 2025
Patrese Nesbitt - 2026
Raymond Martinez - 2026
Alex Adams - 2026
Jaimie McMullen - Vice President - ex officio
Shelly Holden - Past Vice President - ex officio
Jeremy Elliott - LDW Chair - ex officio
Webmaster - Donna Woolard - ex officio
 
     Technology Task Force (under Marketing Committee)
     Robert Knipe - Chair - 2025
          Email kniper1@southernct.edu 
     James Sweet - 2027
     Doug Ellison - 2027
     Lisa Paulson - 2026
     Webmaster - Donna Woolard
 
NAKHE Fellows Selection Committee
Tara Tietjen Smith - Chair - 2025
     Email tietjensmitht@nsula.edu 
Hans van der Mars - 2027
Jesse Germain - 2026
 
Nominations and Elections Committee
Beth Hersman - Chair - 2027
     Email bethany.hersman@wright.edu 
Nathan Hall - 2025 
Amanda Aguilar - 2026
 
Publications Committee
Dan Burt - Chair - 2026
     Email daniel.burt@tamuk.edu
Jenna Lorusso - 2025
Jennifer Brown - 2024 (Ellen Glickman - 2027)
Lindsey Nanney - Vice President-Elect - 2025
QUEST Editor - Justin Haegle - 2025
IJKHE Editor - Jaimie McMullen - 2025
OPERA Editor - Donna Woolard
 
Social Justice / Cultural Diversity Committee
Jafra Thomas - Chair - 2024
     Email jthoma84@calpoly.edu 
Hannah Bennett - 2024
Kanae Haneishi - 2024
Mario Munoz - 2024
Dillon Landi - 2024
Jennifer Brown - 2024
Jerono Rotich - 2024
Praxis Lecture - Committee Chair - 2026
 
Presidential Appointments
Parliamentarian - Steve Estes 
Archivist - Pam Brown 
Memorialist - Steve Estes